What is Coconut Oil?

The coconut has been used by people who live in tropical climates for thousands of years. Ayurvedic (traditional Indian medicine) has long chronicled the uses of coconut oil for both medicinal and cosmetic purposes.

In Panama, Central America coconut oil is drunk by the glass full to overcome sickness. In Jamaica it is considered as a heart tonic. It is used in Africa, the Pacific and Asia as a major source of food and medicine.

Traditionally these people who's diet is high in coconut oil are healthy, have strong physiques, low incidence of heart disease and cancer and are generally resistant to many of the local tropical diseases.

It is only since these people have adopted western food into their diets such as refined sugar, flour and polyunsaturated vegetable oils have these diseases begun to appear with regularity.

The west however, which has long shunned the coconut for it's supposed cholesterol is plagued by these and other degenerative diseases.

Coconut oil has been found to be useful in the treatment of psoriasis, dandruff, remove pre-cancerous skin legions, speed recovery from the flu, stop bladder infections, and relieve hemorrhoids.

Research has also shown positive results in the treating of cavities, peptic ulcers, enlarged prostrate, epilepsy, genital herpes, hepatitis C, and HIV/Aids.

It has also shown to reduce bad cholesterol, promote weight  loss, increase good cholesterol and to prevent heart disease.

© Sumatera Oil 2006
www.bytespring.com : Powered by Bytespring CMS
posted by: Admin 22:06 02 May 2006 updated by: Admin 22:08 02 May 2006
Page rendered in: 375 milliseconds.